Foundation Model ยท Amazon BedrockEmbeddingMulti-Tier Pricing
Titan Embeddings G1
Amazon Bedrock token pricing and cost optimization reference for Titan Embeddings G1.Rates normalized to USD per 1 Million Tokens ($/1M) with prompt caching and batch API discounts across 11 AWS regions.
ProviderAmazon
ModalityEmbedding
Prompt CachingSave 75%
Batch APISave 50%
AWS Regions11 Global
Bedrock Model ID
amazon.titan-embeddings-g1-v1:0Input / Prompt
$0.10/ 1M tokens
$0.0001 per 1K tokens
Output / Completion
โ/ 1M tokens
Standard on-demand
Prompt Cache Read
$0.03/ 1M tokens
Save 75% vs prompt
Batch Inference
$0.05/ 1M in
Save 50% via Batch API
Price Ratio
โ
Prompt to completion factor
Titan Embeddings G1 Spend Estimator
Model inference spend by prompt volume, cache hit rate, and batch processing.
M tokens
M tokens
30%
Estimated Monthly Spend
$0.00
Fresh Prompts:$0.00
Cached Prompts:$0.00
Completions:$0.00
Active: Input: $0.10/1M ยท Output: โ/1M
Key Cost Levers & Architecture
Practical mechanisms to reduce inference costs with Titan Embeddings G1 on AWSPrompt CachingSave ~75%
Caches repetitive system instructions, schemas, and document prefixes in memory with a 5-minute TTL.
- Read Rate: $0.03 / 1M tokens
- Write Rate: $0.13 / 1M tokens
- Ideal for: Multi-turn conversations, RAG document queries, structured schemas
Batch InferenceSave 50%
Asynchronous bulk processing submitted via Amazon S3 with a standard 24-hour turnaround SLA.
- Batch Input: $0.05 / 1M tokens
- Batch Output: โ / 1M tokens
- Ideal for: Offline classification, synthetic data generation, benchmark evals
Cross-Region & Tiers11 Regions
AWS Bedrock supports standard on-demand inference, priority reserved throughput, and cross-region routing.
- Standard: Lowest latency, pay-per-token with zero commitments
- Cross-Region Routing: Automatically burst traffic to available regional capacity
- GovCloud: Dedicated isolated compliance partitions with +20% uplift
Regional Pricing Matrix
Live rates across all 11 available AWS cloud regionsBaseline: $0.10/1M inGovCloud: $1.00/1M in11 Global Regions
| AWS Region | Prompt Input | Completion Output | Cache Read | Batch Input | Pricing Tier |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0.40/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | +300% vs Baseline | |
| $0.40/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | +300% vs Baseline | |
| $0.20/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | +100% vs Baseline | |
| $0.10/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | Baseline | |
| $0.20/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | +100% vs Baseline | |
| $0.12/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | +20% vs Baseline | |
| $0.50/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | +400% vs Baseline | |
| $0.45/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | +350% vs Baseline | |
| $1.00/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | +900% vs Baseline | |
| $0.50/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | +400% vs Baseline | |
| $0.60/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | โ/1M | +500% vs Baseline |
No AWS regions found matching your filter.
Developer Quickstart
Invoke Titan Embeddings G1 via Amazon Bedrock Converse APIPython (boto3) ยท Amazon Bedrock Runtime
import boto3
# Amazon Bedrock Converse API invocation
client = boto3.client("bedrock-runtime", region_name="us-east-1")
response = client.converse(
modelId="amazon.titan-embeddings-g1-v1:0",
messages=[
{
"role": "user",
"content": [{"text": "Summarize key features and cost levers of Titan Embeddings G1."}]
}
],
inferenceConfig={
"maxTokens": 1024,
"temperature": 0.7
}
)
output_text = response["output"]["message"]["content"][0]["text"]
usage = response["usage"]
print(f"Response: {output_text}")
print(f"Usage: {usage['inputTokens']} in, {usage['outputTokens']} out")Compare Titan Embeddings G1 with Alternatives
Open Multi-Model Estimator →Titan Embeddings G1 vsEmbed English v3Cohere
Input Rate:$0.10/1M
Output Rate:โ/1M
Titan Embeddings G1 vsEmbed Multilingual v3Cohere
Input Rate:$0.10/1M
Output Rate:โ/1M